Tirabeauty · 🇮🇳 India

The Body Shop Vitamin E Moisturize Cream 50Ml

26 ingredients
What's in it

Below is every ingredient in The Body Shop Vitamin E Moisturize Cream 50Ml explained, its standout actives, and the side effects reported in research for those actives — analysed for Indian skin.

Suitability at a glance — for Indian skin

🍄 May trigger fungal acne
4 ingredient(s) can feed Malassezia — relevant in humid Indian weather
Pore-clogging risk: High
Highest comedogenic rating 5/5 — matters for oily, acne-prone skin
Contains fragrance / allergens
Alpha- Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Geraniol
Contains drying alcohol
Benzyl Alcohol

Flags derived from the ingredient list using dermatology reference data (fungal-acne substrate, comedogenicity, EU allergens). General guidance, not a diagnosis.

Your questions, answered from the ingredient list

Is The Body Shop Vitamin E Moisturize Cream 50Ml fungal-acne safe?
Based on its listed ingredients, The Body Shop Vitamin E Moisturize Cream 50Ml contains 4 ingredient(s) reported to feed Malassezia (the yeast behind fungal acne): Glyceryl Stearate, Isopropyl Palmitate, Myristyl Myristate, Peg- 1 Stearate. If you are fungal-acne prone, you may want to avoid these.
Does The Body Shop Vitamin E Moisturize Cream 50Ml contain fragrance?
Yes — The Body Shop Vitamin E Moisturize Cream 50Ml lists Alpha- Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Geraniol, Hydroxycitronellal, which are fragrance ingredients or EU-declared allergens. Relevant if your skin is sensitive or reactive.
Will The Body Shop Vitamin E Moisturize Cream 50Ml clog pores?
The highest comedogenic rating among its listed ingredients is 5/5 (high). Comedogenicity matters most for oily, acne-prone skin in humid Indian weather; it is a property of ingredients in lab tests, not a guarantee either way.
Is The Body Shop Vitamin E Moisturize Cream 50Ml safe to use in pregnancy?
None of its listed ingredients are flagged for pregnancy caution in our reference data — but always confirm your full routine with your own doctor.
Does The Body Shop Vitamin E Moisturize Cream 50Ml contain drying alcohol?
Yes — it lists Benzyl Alcohol, volatile alcohol(s) that can dehydrate the skin barrier with frequent use.

Answers are derived from the printed ingredient list and dermatology reference data — general guidance, not a diagnosis or a therapeutic claim.

Key actives

Tocopheryl Acetate
Antioxidant

Tocopheryl acetate is a stable, esterified form of vitamin E used in skincare as an antioxidant and conditioning agent. It is converted to active tocopherol in the skin, helping protect against oxidative stress and supporting the skin barrier.

Side effects reported in research

Aggregated from the active ingredients in this product.

Reported effectHow oftenNotes
Comedogenicity (clogged pores, acne flare)CommonConsidered moderately comedogenic; may worsen acne in acne-prone individuals.
Skin irritation or mild stingingUncommonOccasional irritation, particularly on sensitive or compromised skin.
Allergic contact dermatitisRareSensitization reported but infrequent in patch-test studies.
FolliculitisRareOcclusive nature can occasionally promote follicular inflammation.
Mild transient stinging or irritationUncommonMore likely at high concentrations or on compromised/broken skin.
Tacky or sticky skin feelCommonA cosmetic sensation rather than an adverse reaction, more noticeable at higher concentrations.
Contact dermatitis or allergic reactionRareTrue allergy to glycerin is uncommon; patch-test positivity is infrequent.
Skin dehydration in very low humidityRareIn very dry environments humectants may draw water from deeper skin layers if not paired with an occlusive.
Redness or itchingRareTypically resolves after discontinuation.
Skin irritation or rednessRareMild localized irritation can occur in sensitive individuals.
Comedogenicity (pore clogging)RareGenerally considered low risk, but may contribute to clogged pores in some acne-prone users.
Mild skin irritationRareGenerally well tolerated; occasional transient redness or stinging in sensitive individuals.
Comedogenicity / clogged poresUncommonLow comedogenic potential, but may contribute to congestion in acne-prone skin at higher concentrations.
Eye irritationUncommonPossible stinging or redness with accidental ocular contact in rinse-off or wash products.
Reaction related to ethylene oxide/dioxane impuritiesVery rareConcern tied to manufacturing byproducts rather than the ingredient itself; mitigated by purification standards.

Frequencies reflect typical cosmetic use reported in the literature, not a guarantee for your skin.

Full ingredient breakdown

IngredientWhat it does
Isopropyl Palmitate
Emollient / Thickener
Isopropyl Palmitate is an ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid used as an emollient, skin-conditioning agent, and texture enhancer that improves spreadability and reduces greasiness in creams, lotions, and cosmetics. It is a formulation/base ingredient rather than a therapeutic active.
Glycerin
Humectant
Glycerin is a widely used humectant that attracts and retains water in the skin, helping to hydrate the stratum corneum and support barrier function. It is considered safe and well-tolerated across most skin types and concentrations.
Butylene Glycol
Humectant / solvent
Butylene glycol is a small diol commonly used in skincare as a humectant, solvent, and viscosity-reducing agent that helps dissolve other ingredients and improve skin feel. It is widely regarded as safe and non-sensitizing for the majority of users at cosmetic concentrations.
Cetyl Alcohol
Emollient / emulsifier
Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used in skincare and cosmetics as an emollient, thickener, and emulsion stabilizer. It softens skin and helps maintain the consistency and texture of creams and lotions.
Glyceryl Stearate
Emulsifier/emollient
Glyceryl Stearate is a glycerol ester of stearic acid widely used as a non-ionic emulsifier and emollient to stabilize oil-in-water formulations and improve skin feel. It functions as a base/formulation ingredient rather than a therapeutic active.
Peg- 1 Stearate
Emulsifier / surfactant
PEG-1 Stearate is a polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid used as a nonionic emulsifier and surfactant to blend oil and water phases and stabilize cosmetic formulations. It functions as a base/formulation ingredient rather than a therapeutic active.
Cetyl Esters
Emollient/thickener
Cetyl Esters is a synthetic wax composed of esters of fatty acids and fatty alcohols, used in cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent, and texture enhancer that imparts a smooth, silky feel. It functions primarily to condition skin and stabilize emulsions rather than to treat specific skin conditions.
Myristyl Myristate
Emollient / thickener
Myristyl myristate is a waxy ester of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid used in cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent, and opacifier. It improves skin feel, spreadability, and texture in creams, lotions, and color cosmetics.
Phenoxyethanol
Preservative
Phenoxyethanol is a widely used broad-spectrum preservative that protects cosmetic and skincare formulations from bacterial and fungal contamination. It is typically used at concentrations up to 1% and serves as a formulation/base ingredient rather than an active treatment.
Caprylyl Glycol
Humectant / skin-conditioning agent and preservative booster
Caprylyl glycol is a multifunctional emollient and humectant derived from caprylic acid that helps hydrate skin and enhance the efficacy of preservatives in formulations. It is widely used as a stabilizing and conditioning base ingredient rather than a therapeutic active.
Tocopheryl Acetate Key active
Antioxidant
Tocopheryl acetate is a stable, esterified form of vitamin E used in skincare as an antioxidant and conditioning agent. It is converted to active tocopherol in the skin, helping protect against oxidative stress and supporting the skin barrier.
Carbomer
Thickener / gelling agent
Carbomer is a synthetic high-molecular-weight polymer of acrylic acid used to thicken, stabilize, and control the viscosity of gels, creams, and lotions. It functions as a formulation aid rather than a therapeutic active.
Parfum/Fragrance
Fragrance/masking agent
Parfum (fragrance) is a blend of aromatic compounds added to cosmetic products to impart a pleasant scent or mask the base odor of other ingredients. It provides no skincare benefit and is one of the most common causes of cosmetic-related skin reactions.
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
Emulsifier / surfactant
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate is a mild, amino-acid-derived (glutamic acid and stearic acid) anionic surfactant used primarily as an emulsifier and co-emulsifier to stabilize oil-in-water formulations. It is well tolerated and often chosen for gentle, naturally derived cosmetic systems.
Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate
Chelating agent
Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate (Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, or HEDTA-type biodegradable chelator) is a biodegradable chelating agent used to bind metal ions in cosmetic formulations. By sequestering trace metals, it helps stabilize products, prevent discoloration and rancidity, and enhance the efficacy of preservatives and antioxidants.
Sodium Hydroxide
pH adjuster
Sodium hydroxide (lye) is a strong alkaline compound used in small amounts to adjust and stabilize the pH of cosmetic formulations. At regulated low concentrations in finished products it is considered safe, though it is corrosive in concentrated form.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Humectant / hydrator
Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, a glycosaminoglycan that attracts and binds water to the skin to improve hydration and surface plumpness. Its lower molecular weight allows better penetration than native hyaluronic acid.
Benzyl Benzoate
Fragrance/Preservative/Solvent
Benzyl benzoate is a naturally occurring ester used in cosmetics as a fragrance component, solvent, plasticizer, and fixative; it also has antimicrobial and acaricidal properties. In medicine it is used as a topical treatment for scabies and lice.
Benzyl Alcohol
Preservative / solvent
Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol used primarily as a preservative and solvent in cosmetic formulations, and it also provides mild fragrance and viscosity-reducing properties. It is approved for use as a preservative at concentrations up to about 1% in leave-on and rinse-off products.
Geraniol
Fragrance/aroma compound
Geraniol is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol used in cosmetics primarily as a fragrance ingredient and for its pleasant rose-like scent. It also has mild antioxidant and antimicrobial properties but is included mainly for olfactory rather than therapeutic purposes.
Linalool
Fragrance/masking agent
Linalool is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in lavender, coriander, and many other plants, used in skincare primarily as a fragrance component. It readily oxidizes upon exposure to air, forming sensitizing hydroperoxides.
Limonene
Fragrance/solvent
Limonene is a naturally occurring monoterpene derived from citrus peel oils, commonly used as a fragrance component and solvent in cosmetic formulations. On exposure to air it oxidizes, forming compounds with greater sensitizing potential.
Hydroxycitronellal
Fragrance ingredient
Hydroxycitronellal is a synthetic aromatic aldehyde used as a fragrance ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, valued for its sweet, floral, lily-of-the-valley scent. It serves no skin-treatment purpose and functions purely to add fragrance.
Alpha- Isomethyl Ionone
Fragrance ingredient
Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone is a synthetic fragrance compound with a sweet, violet-like floral scent used to impart or enhance aroma in cosmetic and skincare formulations. It has no therapeutic skin benefit and serves purely an olfactory/sensory role.
Ci 147/Red 4
Colorant
CI 14700 (Red 4, FD&C Red No. 4) is a synthetic azo dye used to impart red coloring to cosmetic and personal care formulations. It is a non-functional additive that provides color rather than any therapeutic skin benefit.
Ci 1914/Yellow 5
Colorant
CI 19140 (Yellow 5/Tartrazine) is a synthetic azo dye used to impart a yellow color to cosmetic and skincare formulations. It serves a purely aesthetic role and provides no skin-treatment benefit.

Key active = does the main work. Ingredient explanations are drawn from public databases & literature.

From published literature

Peer-reviewed papers on the active ingredients in this product, via PubMed.

◆ CureSkin

Not sure what your skin needs?

A free CureSkin dermatologist assessment factors in your skin type, routine, climate and history.

Get a free skin assessment →