Tirabeauty · 🇮🇳 India

Vitamins And Sea Beauty Blue Sea Kale Niacinamide Smoothing Face Serum 60Ml

12 ingredients
What's in it

Below is every ingredient in Vitamins And Sea Beauty Blue Sea Kale Niacinamide Smoothing Face Serum 60Ml explained, its standout actives, and the side effects reported in research for those actives — analysed for Indian skin.

Suitability at a glance — for Indian skin

🍄 May trigger fungal acne
1 ingredient(s) can feed Malassezia — relevant in humid Indian weather
Pore-clogging risk: Low
Highest comedogenic rating 0/5 — matters for oily, acne-prone skin
Contains fragrance / allergens
Benzyl Alcohol
Contains drying alcohol
Benzyl Alcohol

Flags derived from the ingredient list using dermatology reference data (fungal-acne substrate, comedogenicity, EU allergens). General guidance, not a diagnosis.

Your questions, answered from the ingredient list

Is Vitamins And Sea Beauty Blue Sea Kale Niacinamide Smoothing Face Serum 60Ml fungal-acne safe?
Based on its listed ingredients, Vitamins And Sea Beauty Blue Sea Kale Niacinamide Smoothing Face Serum 60Ml contains 1 ingredient(s) reported to feed Malassezia (the yeast behind fungal acne): Polysorbate 20. If you are fungal-acne prone, you may want to avoid these.
Does Vitamins And Sea Beauty Blue Sea Kale Niacinamide Smoothing Face Serum 60Ml contain fragrance?
Yes — Vitamins And Sea Beauty Blue Sea Kale Niacinamide Smoothing Face Serum 60Ml lists Benzyl Alcohol, which are fragrance ingredients or EU-declared allergens. Relevant if your skin is sensitive or reactive.
Will Vitamins And Sea Beauty Blue Sea Kale Niacinamide Smoothing Face Serum 60Ml clog pores?
The highest comedogenic rating among its listed ingredients is 0/5 (low). Comedogenicity matters most for oily, acne-prone skin in humid Indian weather; it is a property of ingredients in lab tests, not a guarantee either way.
Is Vitamins And Sea Beauty Blue Sea Kale Niacinamide Smoothing Face Serum 60Ml safe to use in pregnancy?
None of its listed ingredients are flagged for pregnancy caution in our reference data — but always confirm your full routine with your own doctor.
Does Vitamins And Sea Beauty Blue Sea Kale Niacinamide Smoothing Face Serum 60Ml contain drying alcohol?
Yes — it lists Benzyl Alcohol, volatile alcohol(s) that can dehydrate the skin barrier with frequent use.

Answers are derived from the printed ingredient list and dermatology reference data — general guidance, not a diagnosis or a therapeutic claim.

Key actives

Crambo Maritima (Sea Kale) Extract
Antioxidant / skin-conditioning extract

Crambe Maritima (Sea Kale) Extract is a botanical ingredient rich in vitamins (notably vitamin C), minerals, and antioxidant compounds, used in skincare for its conditioning and free-radical-scavenging properties. It is typically included to support skin protection and overall skin tone rather than as a primary therapeutic active.

Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)
Barrier support / brightening active

Niacinamide is a water-soluble form of vitamin B3 used topically to support the skin barrier, regulate sebum, and reduce hyperpigmentation and redness. It is generally well tolerated across a range of skin types.

Side effects reported in research

Aggregated from the active ingredients in this product.

Reported effectHow oftenNotes
Mild skin irritationUncommonTransient stinging or redness, more likely on compromised or sensitive skin.
Allergic contact dermatitisRareSensitization is infrequent; propanediol is generally considered low-risk for allergy.
Enhanced penetration of co-formulated irritantsUncommonAs a penetration enhancer it may increase absorption and irritation potential of other actives.
Eye irritationRarePossible stinging or irritation upon direct ocular contact.
Mild skin irritation or rednessRarePossible in sensitive skin, generally transient.
Itching or stinging on applicationVery rareLocalized and usually resolves after discontinuation.
Mild transient flushing or warmthUncommonMore likely at higher concentrations; usually subsides quickly.
Tingling, stinging, or irritationUncommonOften associated with high concentrations or sensitive skin.
Redness or erythemaRareTypically mild and resolves with discontinuation or lower dose.
Mild transient stinging or irritationUncommonMore likely at high concentrations or on compromised/broken skin.
Tacky or sticky skin feelCommonA cosmetic sensation rather than an adverse reaction, more noticeable at higher concentrations.
Contact dermatitis or allergic reactionRareTrue allergy to glycerin is uncommon; patch-test positivity is infrequent.
Skin dehydration in very low humidityRareIn very dry environments humectants may draw water from deeper skin layers if not paired with an occlusive.
Contact allergy / sensitizationVery rareRarely reported; generally considered low-allergenic.

Frequencies reflect typical cosmetic use reported in the literature, not a guarantee for your skin.

Full ingredient breakdown

IngredientWhat it does
Propanediol
Humectant/solvent
Propanediol is a plant-derived glycol used in skincare as a humectant, solvent, and penetration enhancer that improves moisturization and the spreadability of formulations. It also helps solubilize other ingredients and can boost the efficacy of certain actives.
Glycereth-26
Humectant/emollient
Glycereth-26 is a polyethylene glycol ether of glycerin used in skincare and cosmetic formulations as a water-soluble humectant and emollient. It helps attract and retain moisture, solubilize ingredients, and improve product texture.
Crambo Maritima (Sea Kale) Extract Key active
Antioxidant / skin-conditioning extract
Crambe Maritima (Sea Kale) Extract is a botanical ingredient rich in vitamins (notably vitamin C), minerals, and antioxidant compounds, used in skincare for its conditioning and free-radical-scavenging properties. It is typically included to support skin protection and overall skin tone rather than as a primary therapeutic active.
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) Key active
Barrier support / brightening active
Niacinamide is a water-soluble form of vitamin B3 used topically to support the skin barrier, regulate sebum, and reduce hyperpigmentation and redness. It is generally well tolerated across a range of skin types.
Glycerin
Humectant
Glycerin is a widely used humectant that attracts and retains water in the skin, helping to hydrate the stratum corneum and support barrier function. It is considered safe and well-tolerated across most skin types and concentrations.
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose
Thickener / viscosity modifier
Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a non-ionic, water-soluble cellulose derivative used to thicken and stabilize aqueous skincare formulations and improve texture. It functions as a rheology modifier and film-forming agent rather than a biologically active treatment ingredient.
Polysorbate 20
Emulsifier / solubilizer
Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant derived from sorbitol and lauric acid, used in skincare to solubilize fragrances and essential oils and to stabilize oil-in-water emulsions. It functions primarily as a formulation aid rather than a treatment active.
Carbomer
Thickener / gelling agent
Carbomer is a synthetic high-molecular-weight polymer of acrylic acid used to thicken, stabilize, and control the viscosity of gels, creams, and lotions. It functions as a formulation aid rather than a therapeutic active.
Aminomethyl Propanol
pH adjuster / neutralizer
Aminomethyl Propanol (AMP) is an alkaline organic amine used to adjust and buffer the pH of cosmetic formulations, commonly neutralizing acidic gelling agents like carbomers to thicken or stabilize products. It functions as a formulation aid rather than a skin-treatment active.
Phenoxyethanol
Preservative
Phenoxyethanol is a widely used broad-spectrum preservative that protects cosmetic and skincare formulations from bacterial and fungal contamination. It is typically used at concentrations up to 1% and serves as a formulation/base ingredient rather than an active treatment.
Dehydroacetic Acid
Preservative
Dehydroacetic acid is a synthetic organic acid used primarily as a broad-spectrum antimicrobial preservative in cosmetic and skincare formulations, where it inhibits the growth of bacteria, yeast, and mold. It is often combined with other preservatives such as benzyl alcohol to enhance product stability and shelf life.
Benzyl Alcohol
Preservative / solvent
Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol used primarily as a preservative and solvent in cosmetic formulations, and it also provides mild fragrance and viscosity-reducing properties. It is approved for use as a preservative at concentrations up to about 1% in leave-on and rinse-off products.

Key active = does the main work. Ingredient explanations are drawn from public databases & literature.

From published literature

Peer-reviewed papers on the active ingredients in this product, via PubMed.

◆ CureSkin

Not sure what your skin needs?

A free CureSkin dermatologist assessment factors in your skin type, routine, climate and history.

Get a free skin assessment →